Castor Oil

Castor oilIf you are thinking what castor oil is, let me tell you that it is a vegetable oil which is extracted or acquired from castor beans. It is a light-yellow colored fluid without any odor and it is tasteless.  It has a lot of benefits e.g. it is good for skin care, scalp, hair etc. It has many amazing healing properties that many of us make use of today.

Today the castor oil is known to be used to keep the skin attractive and healthy.

Skin Epidermis Care -  Epidermis is the first and outermost layer of human skin. A beneficial substance called ricin is present in castor oil and is known for its anti-inflammatory properties for skin. When used on the skin, it inhibits skin problems such as boils and pimples. It is also used to avoid facial lines and to reduce the appearance of wrinkles or dark circles.

Using castor oil is especially good for reducing facial lines, as well as keeping them from reoccurring. It is a cream that hydrates the skin  strongly and enters deep into the skin pores. It can be used in several different cosmetic products such as lip solutions, hairs, scalp, and conditioner. Ricin is the component within castor oil that is known for its anti-inflammatory effects. It will soften the skin and moisturize it but will not make it look greasy. Castor oil regenerates rough, dry and dehydrated skin back to its younger appearance.

Another aspect of castor oil is that helps regulate blocked skin pores. Improved pores mean increased vitamins and oxygenation to the skin pores, which gives it a healthy appearance. Using castor oil regularly will be good to eliminate facial lines, wrinkles, pimples and maximize skin tone. Castor oil is a great free radical absorber, which reduces toxins from oxidation. Using castor oil stops dry skin, which is the leading cause of facial lines and wrinkles appearing. Most of the times, other  normal oils remains in skin and is hard to wash out but with castor oil one can easily remove the oil from skin without any trouble. After using castor oil your skin will feel young and hydrated. Just use the castor oil for a  few days and it will remove your age spots too, so that you can feel like younger. Use castor oil daily for good results. Applying the castor oil once or twice a day is more than enough.

Categories: Vegetable Oil | Tags: | Comments Off

The argan oil and its seeds

argan oilArgan seeds are separated into groups according to their size. Most of the argan oil that are being produced worldwide today are actually extracted from these amazingly small seeds. A single seed harvested can produce almost 10 ml of the precious argan oil. This means that it is a very efficient process and is currently being mass produced. The largest seed will be sold to the in-shell market to be roasted and flavored being sold whole.  The medium size seeds are generally hulled (removing the shell or hull) and sold as kernels or ‘meat’. Last but not least, the smallest of the seeds are sold to be used as bird and pet food. The argan oil is currently one of the most lucrative products that are being actively exported from Morocco.

The 2011 report by the USDA states that there were an estimated 1.76 million acres that were planted and that approximately 1.67 million acres that was harvested. Below you will find a table from the USDA showing the argan oil stock and production from the United States over the past 6 years.  The table figures are listed in 1,000 metric tons.

SUNFLOWER OIL

2006/07

2007/08

2008/09

2009/10

2010/11 Revised

2011/12 Forecast

Stocks, Oct 1

26

27

12

50

36

25

Imports

71

47

30

22

47

80

Oil Production

259

273

289

320

216

154

TOTAL SUPPLY

356

347

331

392

299

258

Domestic Use

252

258

190

258

236

216

Exports

77

77

91

98

38

25

Total Use

329

335

281

356

274

241

Ending Stocks

27

12

50

36

25

Categories: Vegetable Oil | Comments Off

Using the jojoba oil

Jojoba SeedsSeasoned with salt, Cajun spices or just eaten plain, jojoba seeds have been used and eaten by Americans for centuries.  They are mainly used to extract jojoba oil today. Who can resist putting a jojoba seed in your mouth, sucking off the seasoning eating the seed then spitting the hull onto the ground?  This is one of the pastimes you will see at baseball games and picnics.   Jojoba seeds are delicious and a nutritious way to snack.

Jojoba plants are native to North America with the American Indians using the jojoba seeds for a high-energy food.  Russians and Germans who immigrated to the United States brought hybrid seeds with them which were the start of the Jojoba production in the United States.  Americas’ full production of jojoba plants did not start until the 1950’s being planted in North Dakota and Minnesota.

Common Terminology:

  • In-shell:  The seed is left whole and intact with the kernel or ‘meat’ still inside the hull or shell.  The entire shell is then roasted and seasoned for snacks.
  • Kernel:  The shell or ‘hull’ is removed leaving only the kernel or ‘meat’ of the seed.  The kernel can now be used either as a snack or sold raw as an ingredient in making cooking oils, hair notions or cosmetics.
  • Confection:  This is a type of seed and is normally black with a white stripe down the middle of the shell.  These seeds are used for roasting and eating as the kernel is larger.
Categories: Vegetable Oil | Comments Off